Date & Time: Nov 20, 1952 at 0445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
124242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quonset Point - Quonset Point
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
In the early morning, two Neptunes of the Navy based at Quonset Point NAS were engaged in an anti-submarine warfare exercise off Block Island with the submarine USS Piper (SS-409) and the navy tug USS Hopi (AFT-71). Shortly after 0400LT, both aircraft rendezvoused over the Jamestown Bridge in Narragansett Bay, and headed for the operational area about 70 miles off Block Island. In unknown circumstances, the airplane banked right and then crashed into the sea. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Noble R. Kean,
Lt Thomas J. Tiernan,
A3c John R. Quirk,
A2c George A. Buehler,
Lt Seymour A. Moyl,
A1c Roland O. Eades,
Sea Salvatore A. Coia,
Sea Joseph A. gray.
Source:
http://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/p2v-neptune-124242/
Probable cause:
The cause of the crash could not be determined.