Date & Time: Apr 13, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
122984
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a routine flight when the left engine caught fire in flight. Shortly later, it detached from the wing and the crew decided to divert to China Lake AFB for an emergency landing. On approach, the pilot-in-command crash landed the airplane in a desert area. While there were no casualties, the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Fire on left engine which detached in flight.