Date & Time: Oct 10, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
WX545
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ballykelly - Ballykelly
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an antisubmarine exercice from RAF Ballykelly. While cruising by night and limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Beinn na Lice located one mile northeast of the Mull of Kintyre Lighthouse. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all nine crew members have been killed.
Crew (36th Squadron):
F/Lt Geoffrey Finding, pilot,
F/O James Alexander Campbell, copilot,
F/O Gilbert Rishton, navigator,
Sgt Cyril Armstrong, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Raymond Fox, radio operator,
F/Sgt Ronald Mark Noble, air signaler,
Sgt Eric Honey, air signaler,
Sgt Bernard Edward Lynn, air signaler,
Sgt Roy Vincent Smith, air signaler.