Date & Time: Jun 14, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
122453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew declared an emergency after an in flight fire. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Fleming Island. Two crew members were seriously injured while seven others were killed.