Date & Time: Feb 27, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
39357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamilton – Lajes
MSN:
126-1057
YOM:
1947
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 11,000 feet enroute from Hamilton to Lajes, Azores Islands, the manifold pressure on the right engine dropped from 30 to 17 inches. The captain decided to return to Hamilton (Bermuda) for a safe landing but twenty minutes later, the right engine backfired while the manifold pressure increased to 20 inches. In such conditions, he decided to shot down the engine and feathered its propeller. Less than an hour later, while flying at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the left engine started smoking and lost oil. The crew eventually decided to ditch the aircraft near the weather station 'Echo' located in the Atlantic Ocean, east of the Bermuda archipelago. The aircraft sank and was lost while all ten crew members were rescued and evacuated by the crew of the USCGC Coos Bay.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.