Date & Time: Apr 11, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
A9-296
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moffett - Moffett
MSN:
5406
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight on this new aircraft which should be delivered to the Royal Australian Air Force. Upon landing, one of the main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in flames. While all four crew members escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon landing.