Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Lockheed P-3 Orion in Brunswick: 8 killed

Date & Time: Sep 22, 1978 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
152757
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Brunswick-Trenton
MSN:
185-5199
Flight number:
USAF757
Location:
Brunswick
Maine
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Contact

Copyright © 2000-2018 B3A. Powered by Sinartis