Date & Time: Nov 1, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
140158
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johnston - Johnston
MSN:
726-7061
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to the Johnston Atoll Airport following a maritime patrol mission when, on final approach, an engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed onto a reef located 1,1 mile short of runway threshold. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.