Date & Time: Dec 9, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
N80BD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baja - Reno
MSN:
5375
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an illegal flight from Mexico to Reno. En route, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Yosemite National Park. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found. Walkers found the wreckage in an isolated area on 14 June 1977.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the following findings were reported:
- Airframe failure,
- Wing attachment fittings, bolts,
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Transportation of narcotics.
Final Report:
N80BD.pdf80.61 KB