Date & Time: Jan 11, 1963
Registration:
F-BAZM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toulouse - Toulouse
MSN:
2545
YOM:
1947
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew departed Toulouse-Francazal Airbase for a routine flight on behalf of the Escadrille Aérienne de Recherche et de Sauvetage (EARS 99). En route, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Lapalme located near Périllos, some 26 km north of Perpignan. All 12 occupants were killed.