Date & Time: Jul 10, 1957 at 0920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ET-T-35
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
London – Athens – Khartoum – Addis Ababa
MSN:
2608
YOM:
1949
Flight number:
ET003
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Khartoum International Aerodrome at 0555 hours GMT on 10 July carrying a crew of 6 and 14 passengers and was cleared to cruise at 17 500 feet. At 0610 hours, at about 10 500 feet altitude, the number two engine fire warning light for zones 2 and 3 came on and the warning bell rang. The engine was feathered. The CO2 bottle was released and concurrently an explosion followed by a violent fire, made it necessary (at approximately 0620) to land the aircraft with gear up on a large flat cultivated area. There were no injuries to passengers or crew, but the aircraft was almost totally destroyed by fire which continued burning on the ground.
Probable cause:
This accident was due to the overheating of one of the brakes of the main landing gear during the aircraft's taxiing and take-off run. It was caused by a dragging brake and a leakage of hydraulic oil with resultant fire and tire blow out. The tire blow out resulted in damage to hydraulic oil and fuel lines within the confined area of No. 2 engine nacelle, between the rear of the engine fire wall and rear spar, and between the fuselage and left side of the landing gear wheel well doors.
Final Report: