Date & Time: Dec 21, 1941 at 2135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2706
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Silloth on a night training exercise. En route, one of the engine caught fire. The airplane lost height and eventually impacted the slope of Mt Dent Fell located northeast of Egremont, Cumbria. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Stuart Daniel John Dalgleish, pilot,
Sgt Earle Douglas Parrish, observer,
Sgt Charles Harry Page, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John William Leadill, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.