Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941 at 1112 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM786
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-2868
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a practice bombing exercise, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and attempted to divert to Maryport Airport. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed few km from the airfield, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Harold Puusepp, pilot,
Sgt Robert Gillespie Luke, observer,
Sgt Richard Wyke Allsop, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Gerald Ian Dacres Backhouse, wireless operator and air gunner.