Date & Time: Oct 3, 1941 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
414-2786
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1909LT on a maritime patrol flight. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Le Havre. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Fraser Rogerson, pilot,
P/O Robert Arban Gee, observer,
Sgt Arthur Simpson Riddell, radio operator,
F/Sgt Michael Leslie Sharpe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.