Date & Time: Feb 18, 1942 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM825
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maryport – Wigtown
MSN:
414-2907
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Maryport on a training exercise to RAF Wigtown. After takeoff, while climbing at night, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in the Solway Firth. The wreckage was found off Allonby, about 8 km northeast of Maryport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Robinette Godfrey, pilot,
Sgt David Thomas, observer,
Sgt Charles Taggart, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Francis Green, air gunner.