Date & Time: May 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Sale - East Sale
MSN:
414-6042
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Left East Sale Airport at 1913LT on a night training mission via Paysnesville and Patts River. While cruising along the shore, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea off Ocean Grange. A wheel and an undercarriage were spotted on a beach but no trace of the aircraft nor the five crew members was found.
Crew (1st APU):
W/O F. J. Maughan, pilot,
F/O A. S. Cullen, navigator,
W/O H. L. Hammersley, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt R. C. Smith, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt F. W. Walker, air gunner.