Date & Time: Aug 20, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2066
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nausori - Whenuapai
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Nausori Airport at 0600LT with five other similar aircraft bound for Whenuapai, in New Zealand. En route, the weather conditions worsened and while in a thick cloud layer, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. SAR operations were conducted for almost a week but no trace of the aircraft nor the seven crew members was ever found.
Crew (4th Squadron):
F/O Norman Beard,
W/O Arthur Dunstan,
Sgt Thomas Carey,
Sgt Robert Gillespie,
P/O Ivan Johnson,
F/Sgt Thomas Ward,
F/O John Waugh.