Date & Time: Jun 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2045
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ohakea - Ohakea
MSN:
414-6443
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the aircraft stalled, hit the ground, went out of control and eventually crashed on a construction vehicle. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were slightly injured while the vehicle's driver was killed.
Probable cause:
It appears that the crew did not prepare the flight properly and did not proceed to any deice prior to takeoff while the aircraft (wings, tail and stabilizers) were contaminated by ice. This cause the aircraft to stall just after liftoff.