Date & Time: Jul 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-198
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Horn Island - Amberley
MSN:
414-6463
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
After a flight from Horn Island, and while approaching Amberley by night, the crew became lost and continued to the south. By night, and probably short of fuel, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea some 3 km off Broken Head and sunk by 57 meters deep, off Tallow Beach, between Broken Head and Byron Bay. All ten occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Thomas Trigg,
Sgt Douglas John Lovejoy,
Sgt Gavin Athole Laurie Mclaren,
Sgt Gordon William George Ridge,
Sgt David Leslie Bradley,
LAC Edward George Kimmins,
LAC William Edwards Evans,
LAC Harold Wilmot Johnstone,
LAC Frederick Albert Charles Wood,
AC1 Edward George Merefield.