Date & Time: Apr 28, 1943 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-241
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milingimbi - Milingimbi
MSN:
414-6494
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Milingimbi at 0000LT on a maritime patrol flight. Thirty minutes later, bound to the north, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Arafura Sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the six crew members was ever found.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O R. R. James,
Sgt R. E. Norris,
Sgt R. D. Ryan,
Sgt K. D. Krech,
Sgt P. S. Reen,
W/O N. E. Cutten.