Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9413
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-2448
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on maritime patrol flight off the Norwegian coast, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt C. A. Langelaar,
F/Lt J. Peetom,
Sgt J. P. Froweijn,
Cpl J. G. Uljee,
AC1 F. A. Van Der Hurk.