Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-2589
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea off the Norwegian coast while performing a maritime patrol flight. All five crew members were killed.