Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9063
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-2587
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight off the Norwegian coast, the twin engine airplane was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Willem Bakker,
Sgt Cornelis E. Van Huijstee +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter.