Date & Time: Dec 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2020
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whenuapai - Whenuapai
MSN:
414-3833
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Whenuapai Airport on a maritime patrol flight. While cruising at a height of 1,500 feet, the pilot-in-command initiated a left turn when the airplane stalled and crashed on a hill side near Helensville. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Eric Holdaway,
Sgt George Eatorne,
Sgt Eric Eldershaw.
Probable cause:
According to the RNZAF, weather conditions at the time of the accident were poor with atmospheric turbulences. The assumption that an engine failed was not ruled out. Following this accident, all RNZAF Lockheed Hudson were grounded to check all ailerons control systems.