Date & Time: Jan 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-67
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Namlea - Namlea
MSN:
414-1920
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight with three other similar airplanes. While approaching the coast of Manado at a height of 12,000 feet, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter. Out of control, it crashed into the sea off Manado. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/Lt Arthur Robert Barton, pilot,
F/O Samuel William Clifford, copilot,
Sgt Bernard Samuel Bates, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Lake Mills, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.