Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-94
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kota Bharu - Kota Bharu
MSN:
414-1948
YOM:
1940
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kota Bharu on an operation against Japanese forces. It was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea some 5 miles offshore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (1st Squadron):
F/Lt J. G. L. Jones, pilot,
F/O R. H. Siggins, pilot,
Sgt D. W. Walters, wireless operator,
Sgt G. J. Hedges, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.