Date & Time: Sep 15, 1940 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7233
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-1629
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot was killed while all three other occupants were injured.
Crew (220th Squadron):
P/O John Irvine Humphreys, pilot, †
P/O R. Billings, pilot,
LAC T. G. Bellas, wireless operator,
AC1 S. Hildreth, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after takeoff following an engine failure.