Date & Time: Jan 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-2343
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an open field located in Great Corby, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Mcintosh Burgess, pilot,
Sgt John Ralph Vigurs Bones, observer.