Date & Time: Jan 11, 1940 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1658
YOM:
1939
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars at 0805LT on maritime patrol flight. While approaching the Danish coast, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 16 km off Blåvands Huk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Crozier Lloyd, pilot,
P/O Andrew Barkley, observer,
AC1 Robert Smith Morton, wireless operator,
Cpl D. Turner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.