Date & Time: Jul 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kaldaðarnes - Kaldaðarnes
MSN:
414-2505
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base at Kaldaðarnes following operations over the Atlantic Ocean. Lost without trace. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Paul Newbery Britton,
Sgt Joseph Campbell,
Sgt John Sydney Charles Edge,
Sgt Ernest George King.