Date & Time: Mar 18, 1963 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
PT-BAY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belo Horizonte - Caratinga
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport on a photogrammetry flight to Caratinga, Minas Gerais. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane lost height, crashed on a bulldozer parked near the runway end and burst into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Jacy Machado, pilot,
Stenio Benedito dos Santos, navigator.
Passengers.
Rogério Sixel de Paula, engineer,
Ronald Sutter Silveira, engineer.