Date & Time: Oct 14, 1987 at 0705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
HB-ILF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Kuito - Benguela
MSN:
4701
YOM:
1976
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
11198
Captain / Total hours on type:
10526
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4682
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1628
Aircraft flight hours:
8772
Aircraft flight cycles:
5708
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was dispatched in Angola on behalf of the International Red Cross. En route from Kuito to Benguela, while climbing to an altitude of 12,000 feet, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile that struck the engine n°3. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed on the village of Cancao located about 40 km west of Kuito. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and at least eight houses were destroyed. All six occupants were killed as well as two other people on the ground.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile. The exact type of missile and its origin remain unknown.
Final Report:
HB-ILF.pdf10.97 MB