Date & Time: Aug 27, 1973 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
HK-777
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Cartagena – Barranquilla – San Andres
MSN:
1115
YOM:
1959
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
42
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 12 at Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while in initial climb in limited visibility, the four engine airplane struck the slope of Mt El Cable located 11 km southeast of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 42 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew failed to follow the departure procedures and that initial climb was completed with an erroneous track. The lack of visibility due to fog was considered as a contributing factor.