Date & Time: Jan 5, 1995 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar
Operator:
Registration:
1003
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kish - Isfahan - Tehran
MSN:
5203
YOM:
1964
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Kish Island to Tehran with an intermediate stop in Isfahan. Shortly after takeoff from Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport, while climbing to the altitude of 2,000 feet, the crew reported pressurisation problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Five minutes after its departure, the aircraft went out of control and crashed few km from the airport. All 12 occupants were killed, among them General Mansour Sattari, Chief of the Iranian Air Force.