Date & Time: Jun 9, 1973 at 0710 LT
Registration:
N173W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Casey - Casey
MSN:
4674
YOM:
1957
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6050
Aircraft flight hours:
18624
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local spraying mission, carrying a crew of three and a load of 3,666 gallons of insecticides. After takeoff from runway 23, while in initial climb, the airplane entered a flat attitude then descended until it struck trees and crashed in flames about 3 km southwest of the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations determined that the flaps were retracted at the time of the accident while the aircraft was flying at a relative low speed during initial climb. It is believed that this was likely a result of a premature retraction of the flaps on part of the flying crew below the minimum altitude of 500 feet, resulting in a loss of altitude.
Final Report:
N173W.pdf177.87 KB