Date & Time: Dec 6, 1957 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-BHMK
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Reims - Paris
MSN:
4670
YOM:
22
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11960
Captain / Total hours on type:
1078
Copilot / Total flying hours:
9044
Copilot / Total hours on type:
385
Aircraft flight hours:
3075
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission consisting of a half-yearly check. After the pilot completed several manoeuvres at Reims Airport, he returned to Paris-Orly to complete four landings. The ILS approach to runway 26L was correct and completed by night with a ceiling at 60 meters and a horizontal visibility of 1,600 meters, under GCA surveillance. Just before touchdown, the airplane banked left and hit the ground 400 meters past the runway threshold. The airplane then crashed on the left side of the runway, lost its left wing and came to rest in flames about 700 meters past the runway threshold. All six crew members were quickly evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of excessive corrective manoeuvres performed at the time of contact with the runway. Icing on the aircraft might have reduced its aerodynamic qualities.
Final Report:
F-BHMK.pdf3.25 MB