Date & Time: Sep 20, 1965 at 0040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9719C
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4574
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10020
Captain / Total hours on type:
1670
Circumstances:
The crew obtained a special ferry permit to fly to Ardmore Airport with one engine inoperative. After touchdown on a wet runway, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest into a ditch. All three crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, it was dark with a limited visibility due to fog. It was reported that between 1855LT and 0040LT, 0,61 inch of rain fell at Ardmore Airport.
Probable cause:
The airplane suffered hydroplaning on a wet runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- poorly planned approach,
- misused or failed to use flaps,
- thrust unable to reverse,
- low ceiling,
- rain falls,
- restricted vision due to a dirty windshield.
Final Report:
N9719C.pdf167.69 KB