Date & Time: Jan 24, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
42-32203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Selman City - Hugo
MSN:
2293
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the LodeStar registered 42-32203 collided with an USAAF Beechcraft AT-7 registered 43-33303 with 4 crew on board. Both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All 10 occupants in both aircraft were killed. The reason of the occurrence is unknown.