Date & Time: Mar 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
HK980
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2024
YOM:
1940
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run, the pilot attempted to rotate but the aircraft did not respond. Crew decided to abandon the take off procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overrun and came to rest into a ditch. While all occupants escaped unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.