Date & Time: Aug 28, 1944 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
EW983
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2138
YOM:
1941
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run, the right engine lost power and the aircraft started to turn to the right. The pilot tried to correct this but his reaction was excessive so the aircraft turn left and veered off runway, rolling towards the airport building. The pilot immediately retracted the gear so the aircraft sank and slid for several yards before coming to rest. While there was no casualties, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Power loss on one engine during take off followed by a wrong reaction on part of the crew.