Date & Time: Mar 13, 1997 at 1806 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dezful - Mashhad
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
80
Pax fatalities:
80
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
88
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Dezful to Mashhad, carrying 80 passengers and eigh crew members, most of them soldiers, officers and family members. While descending to Mashhad Airport, the crew informed ATC about the failure of an engine. Shortly later, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Mashhad-Neyshabur Mountain Range. The wreckage was found about 24 km west of the airport. All 88 occupants were killed.