Date & Time: Feb 5, 1991 at 1251 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
748
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elefsis - Nea Anchialos
MSN:
4724
YOM:
1977
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
58
Pax fatalities:
58
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
63
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Nea Anchialos in poor visibility due to bad weather conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Othrys located about 24 km southwest of Nea Anchialos Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 63 occupants were killed.