Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1994 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
5-8521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Tehran
MSN:
4432
YOM:
1971
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
En route from Moscow to Tehran, while in cruising altitude over Armenia by night, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed 3 km north of Stepanakert Airport. All 32 occupants were killed. According to Iranian authorities, all passengers were employees of the Iranian embassy in Moscow flying back home with family members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.