Date & Time: Apr 29, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
FAE743
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4743
YOM:
1977
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While descending to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport, the crew decided to abandon the approach and initiate a go-around. While in a holding pattern, the four engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 15 km from the airport. All 10 occupants were killed.