Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1996 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
El Obeid - Khartoum
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
85
Pax fatalities:
85
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
91
Circumstances:
While descending to Khartoum Airport, the crew declared an emergency due to in-flight fire. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 40 km from Khartoum Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 91 occupants were killed.