Date & Time: Sep 18, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
5-8532
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4457
YOM:
1972
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Doshan Tappeh AFB after taking part to a humanitarian mission following a recent earthquake. On final approach, the pilot decided to make a go-around when an engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed. Four occupants were seriously injured while nine others were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach for unknown reasons.