Date & Time: Jul 30, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
62-1802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rock-Jacksonville - Little Rock-Jacksonville
MSN:
3756
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Little Rock-Jacksonville AFB for a local training mission when the airplane crashed in flames in a prairie located southwest of Piggott. All six crew members were killed.