Date & Time: Mar 3, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
62-1814
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3776
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
It is understood that a in-flight fire occurred on board following an electrical short-circuit in the cockpit. The aircraft crash landed at Cam Ranh Bay Airport and came to rest in flames. All six crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire caused by an electrical short-circuit.