Date & Time: Apr 28, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
64-0501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pope - Pope
MSN:
3985
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Pope AFB on a training flight with nine crew members on board. In unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the Blewett Falls Lake, about 80 km southwest of Pope AFB. All nine occupants were killed.