Date & Time: Jan 2, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
58-0721
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3516
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from New Orleans-Alvin Callender Field NAS, while in initial climb, the engine n°1 failed. Control was lost and the airplane crashed near the airport. Two crew members were killed while four others were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine n°1 for undetermined reasons.